Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Tarrant County, Texas
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Tarrant County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 166 rates across 35 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $90.37 an hour and landscape and irrigation laborer the lowest at $10.00, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Texas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.
Tarrant County's contract clause uses the Davis-Bacon rates for Tarrant County.
Tarrant County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$90.37
- Boilermaker$58.09
- Millwright$43.29
- Heat & Frost Insulator$40.75
- Ironworker$38.07
- Electrician$36.10
- Refrigeration Mechanic$29.49
- Sheet Metal Worker$27.13
- Plumber / Pipefitter$26.27
- Welder$23.72
- Striping & Traffic Control$22.35
- Controls Technician (HVAC / Fire Protection)$22.00
- Painter$21.85
- Bricklayer$20.66
- Drywall Finisher$20.18
- Drywall Installer / Lather$19.60
- Glazier$19.57
- Sign Installer$18.01
- Carpenter$17.29
- Telecom Technician$17.03
- Roofer$16.28
- Abatement Laborer$16.20
- Terrazzo Worker$16.20
- Waterproofer$16.20
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$16.11
- Siding & Gutter Installer$15.77
- Plasterer$15.30
- Flagger$14.80
- Cement Mason$13.44
- Operating Engineer$13.09
- Tile Setter$12.00
- Laborer$11.30
- Tile Finisher$11.22
- Brick Tender$10.50
- Landscape Laborer$10.00
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Harris County group | Asbestos Abatement Worker | $16.20 | incl. | 1 |
| Boilermaker | BOILERMAKER | $58.09 | $33.17 | 1 |
| Brick Tender | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $10.50 | $10.50 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $20.66 | $20.66 | 3 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER, EXCLUDES DRYWALL HANGING, FORM WORK, AND METAL STUD INSTALLATION | $17.29 | $15.47 | 10 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $13.44 | $13.44 | 5 |
| Controls Technician (HVAC / Fire Protection) | Fire Protection - Controls | $22.00 | incl. | 2 |
| Drywall Finisher | DRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER | $20.18 | $16.24 | 1 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | DRYWALL HANGER AND METAL STUD INSTALLER | $19.60 | $16.20 | 4 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $36.10 | $36.10 | 5 |
| Elevator Constructor | ELEVATOR MECHANIC | $90.37 | $51.93 | 3 |
| Flagger · Dallas County group | FLAGGER | $14.80 | $14.80 | 1 |
| Glazier | GLAZIER | $19.57 | $16.61 | 2 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) | ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR (DUCT, PIPE AND MECHANICAL SYSTEM INSULATION) | $40.75 | $33.23 | 2 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER: ORNAMENTAL AND STRUCTURAL | $38.07 | $29.64 | 6 |
| Laborer | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $11.30 | $11.30 | 15 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer | LABORER: LANDSCAPE AND IRRIGATION | $10.00 | $10.00 | 1 |
| Millwright | MILLWRIGHT | $43.29 | $32.02 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $13.09 | $13.09 | 45 |
| Painter | PAINTER (BRUSH, ROLLER, AND SPRAY (EXCLUDES DRYWALL FINISHING/TAPING)) | $21.85 | $16.40 | 5 |
| Plasterer | PLASTERER | $15.30 | $15.30 | 2 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER, EXCLUDES HVAC PIPE INSTALLATION | $26.27 | $22.10 | 11 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic | HVAC MECHANIC (HVAC UNIT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $29.49 | $22.39 | 4 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $16.28 | $15.70 | 3 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $27.13 | $21.54 | 3 |
| Siding & Gutter Installer | INSTALLER - SIDING (METAL/ALUMINUM/VINYL) | $15.77 | $15.77 | 1 |
| Sign Installer · Tarrant County group | SIGN ERECTOR | $18.01 | $18.01 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Tarrant County group | PAVEMENT MARKING MACHINE OPERATOR | $22.35 | $22.35 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: WATER TRUCK | $16.11 | $12.00 | 14 |
| Telecommunications Technician | ELECTRICIAN (LOW VOLTAGE WIRING ONLY) | $17.03 | $14.88 | 5 |
| Terrazzo Worker · Harris County group | Terrazzo Installer | $16.20 | incl. | 1 |
| Tile Finisher | TILE FINISHER | $11.22 | $11.22 | 1 |
| Tile Setter | TILE SETTER | $12.00 | $12.00 | 3 |
| Waterproofer · Dallas County group | Waterproofer | $16.20 | incl. | 1 |
| Welder · Dallas County group | WELDER | $23.72 | $23.72 | 1 |
Wage determinations for Tarrant County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | TX20260270 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | TX20260015 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | TX20260294 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | TX20260026 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Tarrant County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: TX20260033 (Dredging projects along the Texas Gulf Coast Area including all public channels, harbors, ).
Questions about Tarrant County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Tarrant County?
$36.10 an hour: a $36.10 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination TX20260294, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Tarrant County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Tarrant County?
$11.30 an hour: a $11.30 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination TX20260270, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Tarrant County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Tarrant County, the $90.37 total is a $51.93 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Tarrant County?
It depends on the kind of construction: TX20260270 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, TX20260015 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, TX20260294 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and TX20260026 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Tarrant County share its rates with other counties?
For 7 of its 35 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Asbestos and lead abatement laborer rates, for example, are the same in 17 counties (the Harris County group). The other 28 are Tarrant County's own.