Skip to content

Home / Texas / Baylor County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Baylor County, Texas

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations on SAM.gov cover Baylor County, with 75 rates for 20 trades; the newest modification is dated May 18, 2026. The rate depends on the kind of construction: building, residential, highway or heavy.

Baylor County prevailing wage by trade, A to Z

Which kind of construction is the job?

The kind of construction decides the rate. Residential covers homes and apartments up to four stories. Which WD covers what.

20 trades
TradeBase wageFringe benefitsTotal rateEffectiveSource
BoilermakerBOILERMAKER · 2 rates
$33.17 $24.92 $58.09 Jan 1, 2025TX20260192 Mod 1
Brick TenderLABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK
$12.02 $0.00 $12.02 May 18, 2026TX20260192 Mod 1
BricklayerBRICKLAYER
$19.46 $0.00 $19.46 May 18, 2026TX20260192 Mod 1
CarpenterCARPENTER · 4 rates
$13.00 $0.00 $13.00 May 18, 2026TX20260192 Mod 1
CarpenterCARPENTER · 4 rates
$8.25 $0.00 $8.25 May 18, 2026TX20260107 Mod 1
CarpenterFORM SETTER, PAVING & CURB · 4 rates
$19.44 $0.00 $19.44 Nov 15, 2023TX20260298 Mod 1
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER · 4 rates
$13.27 $0.00 $13.27 May 18, 2026TX20260192 Mod 1
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER · 4 rates
$10.77 $0.00 $10.77 May 18, 2026TX20260107 Mod 1
Cement MasonCONCRETE FINISHER, PAVING AND STRUCTURES · 4 rates
$20.77 $0.00 $20.77 Nov 15, 2023TX20260298 Mod 1
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER · 4 rates
$13.00 $0.00 $13.00 May 18, 2026TX20260089 Mod 1
ElectricianELECTRICIAN · 2 rates
$18.06 $4.87 $22.93 May 18, 2026TX20260192 Mod 1
ElectricianELECTRICIAN · 2 rates
$15.99 $0.00 $15.99 May 18, 2026TX20260107 Mod 1
FlaggerFLAGGER
$14.82 $0.00 $14.82 Nov 15, 2023TX20260298 Mod 1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)HEAT AND FROST INSULATOR/ASBESTOS WORKER
$33.23 $7.52 $40.75 Jun 1, 2025TX20260192 Mod 1
IronworkerIRONWORKER: REINFORCING · 2 rates
$29.64 $8.43 $38.07 Jun 1, 2025TX20260192 Mod 1
IronworkerREINFORCING STEEL WORKER · 2 rates
$25.70 $0.00 $25.70 Nov 15, 2023TX20260298 Mod 1
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL · 11 rates
$11.23 $2.80 $14.03 May 18, 2026TX20260192 Mod 1
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL · 11 rates
$7.25 $0.00 $7.25 May 18, 2026TX20260107 Mod 1
LaborerWORK ZONE BARRICADE SERVICER · 11 rates
$18.10 $0.00 $18.10 Nov 15, 2023TX20260298 Mod 1
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL · 11 rates
$9.99 $0.18 $10.17 May 18, 2026TX20260089 Mod 1
Landscape & Irrigation LaborerLABORER: LANDSCAPE & IRRIGATION
$8.50 $0.22 $8.72 May 18, 2026TX20260192 Mod 1
Operating EngineerOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE · 27 rates
$13.75 $0.00 $13.75 May 18, 2026TX20260192 Mod 1
Operating EngineerSPREADER BOX OPERATOR · 27 rates
$18.31 $0.00 $18.31 Nov 15, 2023TX20260298 Mod 1
Operating EngineerOPERATOR: LOADER (FRONT END) · 27 rates
$11.52 $0.00 $11.52 May 18, 2026TX20260089 Mod 1
PainterPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY · 2 rates
$12.26 $0.00 $12.26 May 18, 2026TX20260192 Mod 1
PainterPAINTER: BRUSH AND ROLLER · 2 rates
$9.33 $0.00 $9.33 May 18, 2026TX20260107 Mod 1
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBER · 2 rates
$28.64 $10.65 $39.29 Sep 1, 2022TX20260192 Mod 1
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBER · 2 rates
$20.00 $0.00 $20.00 May 18, 2026TX20260107 Mod 1
RooferROOFER · 2 rates
$13.64 $1.80 $15.44 May 18, 2026TX20260192 Mod 1
RooferROOFER · 2 rates
$9.92 $0.00 $9.92 May 18, 2026TX20260107 Mod 1
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEET METAL WORKER
$17.00 $0.00 $17.00 May 18, 2026TX20260192 Mod 1
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerPAVEMENT MARKING MACHINE OPERATOR
$23.48 $0.00 $23.48 Nov 15, 2023TX20260298 Mod 1
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER · 8 rates
$11.24 $0.35 $11.59 May 18, 2026TX20260192 Mod 1
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER, TANDEM AXLE TRACTOR WITH SEMI TRAILER · 8 rates
$21.91 $0.00 $21.91 Nov 15, 2023TX20260298 Mod 1
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER · 8 rates
$10.80 $0.26 $11.06 May 18, 2026TX20260089 Mod 1
Tile SetterTILE SETTER
$15.00 $0.00 $15.00 May 18, 2026TX20260192 Mod 1
WelderWELDER
$22.00 $0.00 $22.00 Nov 15, 2023TX20260298 Mod 1

One rate per trade for the kind of construction picked above; open a trade for its other classifications and the WD's notes. DOL prints no total, so each total is base wage plus fringe benefits, added by us. The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Texas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.

Which trades pay the most in Baylor County?

Boilermaker, at $58.09 an hour. Each trade's main rate, as its page leads with it, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists, on one scale.

  1. Boilermaker$58.09
  2. Heat & Frost Insulator$40.75
  3. Plumber / Pipefitter$39.29
  4. Ironworker$38.07
  5. Striping & Traffic Control$23.48
  6. Electrician$22.93
  7. Welder$22.00
  8. Bricklayer$19.46
  9. Sheet Metal Worker$17.00
  10. Roofer$15.44
  11. Tile Setter$15.00
  12. Flagger$14.82
  13. Laborer$14.03
  14. Operating Engineer$13.75
  15. Cement Mason$13.27
  16. Carpenter$13.00
  17. Painter$12.26
  18. Brick Tender$12.02
  19. Teamster (Truck Driver)$11.59
  20. Landscape Laborer$8.72

Which wage determinations cover Baylor County?

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this site names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingTX202601921May 18, 2026
ResidentialTX202601071May 18, 2026
HighwayTX202602981May 18, 2026
HeavyTX202600891May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Baylor County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: TX20260033 (Dredging projects along the Texas Gulf Coast Area including all public channels, harbors, ).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Baylor County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Baylor County?

$22.93 an hour: a $18.06 base wage plus $4.87 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination TX20260192, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Baylor County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Baylor County?

$14.03 an hour: a $11.23 base wage plus $2.80 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination TX20260192, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Baylor County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For boilermaker, the highest-paid trade in Baylor County, the $58.09 total is a $33.17 base wage plus $24.92 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Baylor County?

It depends on the kind of construction: TX20260192 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, TX20260107 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, TX20260298 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and TX20260089 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Baylor County share its rates with other counties?

For 20 of its 20 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 8 counties (the Hockley County group).