Home / Texas / Hemphill County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Hemphill County, Texas
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Hemphill County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 73 rates across 19 trades. Of each trade's main rate, boilermaker is the highest at $58.09 an hour and laborer the lowest at $7.25, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Texas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.
Hemphill County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Boilermaker$58.09
- Plumber / Pipefitter$39.29
- Ironworker$38.07
- Carpenter$37.87
- Striping & Traffic Control$23.48
- Electrician$22.93
- Welder$22.00
- Bricklayer$19.46
- Sheet Metal Worker$17.00
- Roofer$15.44
- Tile Setter$15.00
- Flagger$14.82
- Operating Engineer$13.75
- Cement Mason$13.27
- Painter$12.26
- Brick Tender$12.02
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$11.59
- Landscape Laborer$8.72
- Laborer$7.25
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boilermaker · Moore County group | BOILERMAKER | $58.09 | $33.17 | 1 |
| Brick Tender · Moore County group | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $12.02 | $12.02 | 1 |
| Bricklayer · Moore County group | BRICKLAYER | $19.46 | $19.46 | 1 |
| Carpenter · Moore County group | CARPENTER | $37.87 | $28.57 | 4 |
| Cement Mason · Moore County group | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $13.27 | $13.27 | 4 |
| Electrician · Moore County group | ELECTRICIAN | $22.93 | $18.06 | 2 |
| Flagger · Cooke County group | FLAGGER | $14.82 | $14.82 | 1 |
| Ironworker · Moore County group | IRONWORKER: REINFORCING | $38.07 | $29.64 | 2 |
| Laborer · Moore County group | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $7.25 | $7.25 | 11 |
| Landscape & Irrigation Laborer · Moore County group | LABORER: LANDSCAPE & IRRIGATION | $8.72 | $8.50 | 1 |
| Operating Engineer · Moore County group | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $13.75 | $13.75 | 27 |
| Painter · Moore County group | PAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER AND SPRAY | $12.26 | $12.26 | 2 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Moore County group | PLUMBER | $39.29 | $28.64 | 2 |
| Roofer · Moore County group | ROOFER | $15.44 | $13.64 | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Moore County group | SHEET METAL WORKER | $17.00 | $17.00 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Cooke County group | PAVEMENT MARKING MACHINE OPERATOR | $23.48 | $23.48 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Moore County group | TRUCK DRIVER | $11.59 | $11.24 | 8 |
| Tile Setter · Moore County group | TILE SETTER | $15.00 | $15.00 | 1 |
| Welder · Cooke County group | WELDER | $22.00 | $22.00 | 1 |
Wage determinations for Hemphill County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | TX20260203 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | TX20260104 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | TX20260298 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | TX20260086 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Hemphill County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: TX20260033 (Dredging projects along the Texas Gulf Coast Area including all public channels, harbors, ).
Questions about Hemphill County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Hemphill County?
$22.93 an hour: a $18.06 base wage plus $4.87 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination TX20260203, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Hemphill County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Hemphill County?
$7.25 an hour: a $7.25 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination TX20260203, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Hemphill County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For boilermaker, the highest-paid trade in Hemphill County, the $58.09 total is a $33.17 base wage plus $24.92 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Hemphill County?
It depends on the kind of construction: TX20260203 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, TX20260104 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, TX20260298 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and TX20260086 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Hemphill County share its rates with other counties?
For 19 of its 19 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 7 counties (the Moore County group).