Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Brazos County, Texas
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Brazos County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 190 rates across 30 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $92.03 an hour and refrigeration and air conditioning mechanic the lowest at $9.00, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Texas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.
Brazos County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$92.03
- Boilermaker$58.09
- Plumber / Pipefitter$51.59
- Sheet Metal Worker$43.55
- Electrician$27.79
- Heat & Frost Insulator$26.90
- Ironworker$25.99
- Welder$23.38
- Controls Technician (HVAC / Fire Protection)$22.36
- Striping & Traffic Control$22.00
- Bricklayer$20.00
- Glazier$17.83
- Sign Installer$17.52
- Drywall Installer / Lather$17.09
- Abatement Laborer$16.20
- Plasterer$16.20
- Terrazzo Worker$16.20
- Waterproofer$16.20
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$16.11
- Flagger$15.52
- Tile Setter$14.74
- Cement Mason$14.68
- Carpenter$14.56
- Operating Engineer$14.33
- Roofer$13.75
- Painter$13.14
- Laborer$11.57
- Tile Finisher$11.22
- Brick Tender$10.96
- Refrigeration Mechanic$9.00
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Harris County group | Asbestos Abatement Worker | $16.20 | incl. | 1 |
| Boilermaker | BOILERMAKER | $58.09 | $33.17 | 1 |
| Brick Tender | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $10.96 | $10.96 | 1 |
| Bricklayer | BRICKLAYER | $20.00 | $20.00 | 4 |
| Carpenter | CARPENTER, EXCLUDES FORM WORK | $14.56 | $14.56 | 9 |
| Cement Mason | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $14.68 | $14.68 | 5 |
| Controls Technician (HVAC / Fire Protection) | Fire Protection - Controls | $22.36 | incl. | 2 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather | Drywall Installer | $17.09 | incl. | 2 |
| Electrician | ELECTRICIAN | $27.79 | $22.96 | 8 |
| Elevator Constructor | ELEVATOR MECHANIC | $92.03 | $53.59 | 3 |
| Flagger · Bexar County group | FLAGGER | $15.52 | $15.52 | 2 |
| Glazier | Glazier | $17.83 | incl. | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) | INSULATOR - MECHANICAL (DUCT, PIPE & MECHANICAL SYSTEM INSULATION) | $26.90 | $19.77 | 2 |
| Ironworker | IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL | $25.99 | $20.74 | 8 |
| Laborer | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $11.57 | $11.57 | 19 |
| Operating Engineer | OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $14.33 | $14.33 | 68 |
| Painter | PAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER, AND SPRAY | $13.14 | $13.14 | 5 |
| Plasterer · Bexar County group | Plasterer | $16.20 | incl. | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter | PLUMBER | $51.59 | $39.98 | 9 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic | AIR CONDITIONING MECHANIC | $9.00 | $9.00 | 3 |
| Roofer | ROOFER | $13.75 | $13.75 | 3 |
| Sheet Metal Worker | SHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $43.55 | $29.70 | 3 |
| Sign Installer · Bexar County group | SIGN ERECTOR | $17.52 | $17.52 | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Bexar County group | PAVEMENT MARKING MACHINE OPERATOR | $22.00 | $22.00 | 2 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) | TRUCK DRIVER: WATER TRUCK | $16.11 | $12.00 | 20 |
| Terrazzo Worker · Harris County group | Terrazzo Installer | $16.20 | incl. | 1 |
| Tile Finisher | TILE FINISHER | $11.22 | $11.22 | 1 |
| Tile Setter | TILE SETTER | $14.74 | $14.74 | 2 |
| Waterproofer · Dallas County group | Waterproofer | $16.20 | incl. | 1 |
| Welder · Bexar County group | WELDER | $23.38 | $23.38 | 2 |
Wage determinations for Brazos County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | TX20260234 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Residential | TX20260057 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | TX20260291 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | TX20260007 HEAVY (excluding tunnels and dams, not to be used for work on Sewage or Water Treatment Plants or Lift / Pump | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Brazos County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: TX20260033 (Dredging projects along the Texas Gulf Coast Area including all public channels, harbors, ).
Questions about Brazos County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Brazos County?
$27.79 an hour: a $22.96 base wage plus $4.83 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination TX20260234, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Brazos County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Brazos County?
$11.57 an hour: a $11.57 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination TX20260234, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Brazos County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Brazos County, the $92.03 total is a $53.59 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Brazos County?
It depends on the kind of construction: TX20260234 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, TX20260057 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, TX20260291 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and TX20260007 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Brazos County share its rates with other counties?
For 8 of its 30 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Asbestos and lead abatement laborer rates, for example, are the same in 17 counties (the Harris County group). The other 22 are Brazos County's own.