Skip to content

Home / Texas / Brazos County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Brazos County, Texas

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Brazos County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 190 rates across 30 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $92.03 an hour and refrigeration and air conditioning mechanic the lowest at $9.00, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Texas modification we hold is dated May 18, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Texas public bodies set their own rates, often the Davis-Bacon ones; check the bid documents. Under Gov't Code 2258.022 each body either surveys local wages or adopts the Davis-Bacon rates, and no state agency publishes a schedule.

Brazos County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$92.03
  2. Boilermaker$58.09
  3. Plumber / Pipefitter$51.59
  4. Sheet Metal Worker$43.55
  5. Electrician$27.79
  6. Heat & Frost Insulator$26.90
  7. Ironworker$25.99
  8. Welder$23.38
  9. Controls Technician (HVAC / Fire Protection)$22.36
  10. Striping & Traffic Control$22.00
  11. Bricklayer$20.00
  12. Glazier$17.83
  13. Sign Installer$17.52
  14. Drywall Installer / Lather$17.09
  15. Abatement Laborer$16.20
  16. Plasterer$16.20
  17. Terrazzo Worker$16.20
  18. Waterproofer$16.20
  19. Teamster (Truck Driver)$16.11
  20. Flagger$15.52
  21. Tile Setter$14.74
  22. Cement Mason$14.68
  23. Carpenter$14.56
  24. Operating Engineer$14.33
  25. Roofer$13.75
  26. Painter$13.14
  27. Laborer$11.57
  28. Tile Finisher$11.22
  29. Brick Tender$10.96
  30. Refrigeration Mechanic$9.00

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Asbestos & Lead Abatement Laborer · Harris County groupAsbestos Abatement Worker$16.20 incl.1
BoilermakerBOILERMAKER$58.09 $33.17 1
Brick TenderLABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK$10.96 $10.96 1
BricklayerBRICKLAYER$20.00 $20.00 4
CarpenterCARPENTER, EXCLUDES FORM WORK$14.56 $14.56 9
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$14.68 $14.68 5
Controls Technician (HVAC / Fire Protection)Fire Protection - Controls$22.36 incl.2
Drywall Installer / LatherDrywall Installer$17.09 incl.2
ElectricianELECTRICIAN$27.79 $22.96 8
Elevator ConstructorELEVATOR MECHANIC$92.03 $53.59 3
Flagger · Bexar County groupFLAGGER$15.52 $15.52 2
GlazierGlazier$17.83 incl.1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)INSULATOR - MECHANICAL (DUCT, PIPE & MECHANICAL SYSTEM INSULATION)$26.90 $19.77 2
IronworkerIRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL$25.99 $20.74 8
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$11.57 $11.57 19
Operating EngineerOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$14.33 $14.33 68
PainterPAINTER: BRUSH, ROLLER, AND SPRAY$13.14 $13.14 5
Plasterer · Bexar County groupPlasterer$16.20 incl.1
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBER$51.59 $39.98 9
Refrigeration & A/C MechanicAIR CONDITIONING MECHANIC$9.00 $9.00 3
RooferROOFER$13.75 $13.75 3
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$43.55 $29.70 3
Sign Installer · Bexar County groupSIGN ERECTOR$17.52 $17.52 1
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Bexar County groupPAVEMENT MARKING MACHINE OPERATOR$22.00 $22.00 2
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER: WATER TRUCK$16.11 $12.00 20
Terrazzo Worker · Harris County groupTerrazzo Installer$16.20 incl.1
Tile FinisherTILE FINISHER$11.22 $11.22 1
Tile SetterTILE SETTER$14.74 $14.74 2
Waterproofer · Dallas County groupWaterproofer$16.20 incl.1
Welder · Bexar County groupWELDER$23.38 $23.38 2

Wage determinations for Brazos County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingTX202602341May 18, 2026
ResidentialTX202600571May 18, 2026
HighwayTX202602911May 18, 2026
HeavyTX20260007
HEAVY (excluding tunnels and dams, not to be used for work on Sewage or Water Treatment Plants or Lift / Pump
1May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Brazos County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: TX20260033 (Dredging projects along the Texas Gulf Coast Area including all public channels, harbors, ).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Brazos County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Brazos County?

$27.79 an hour: a $22.96 base wage plus $4.83 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination TX20260234, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Brazos County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Brazos County?

$11.57 an hour: a $11.57 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination TX20260234, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Brazos County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Brazos County, the $92.03 total is a $53.59 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Brazos County?

It depends on the kind of construction: TX20260234 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, TX20260057 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, TX20260291 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and TX20260007 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Brazos County share its rates with other counties?

For 8 of its 30 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Asbestos and lead abatement laborer rates, for example, are the same in 17 counties (the Harris County group). The other 22 are Brazos County's own.