Home / Virginia / Dinwiddie County
Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Dinwiddie County, Virginia
4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Dinwiddie County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 102 rates across 24 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $89.83 an hour and laborer the lowest at $11.83, base plus fringe.
The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Virginia modification we hold is dated October 15, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.
Virginia's prevailing wage for state-funded public works over $250,000, and for localities that adopt it by ordinance, uses these same rates: DOLI's wage determinations "are based on" the Davis-Bacon ones, with no project-specific determinations (Va. Code 2.2-4321.3; DOLI). Only DOLI's official copy sent to the contracting agency counts for official purposes.
Dinwiddie County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$89.83
- Boilermaker$66.36
- Heat & Frost Insulator$60.94
- Electrician$55.97
- Plumber / Pipefitter$52.72
- Ironworker$49.28
- Tile Setter$38.05
- Pile Driver$25.91
- Waterproofer$24.58
- Refrigeration Mechanic$23.53
- Tile Finisher$23.40
- Carpenter$22.21
- Glazier$22.14
- Sheet Metal Worker$21.55
- Operating Engineer$21.17
- Bricklayer$21.00
- Roofer$18.95
- Cement Mason$17.23
- Painter$16.87
- Brick Tender$16.56
- Drywall Installer / Lather$15.32
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$14.88
- Striping & Traffic Control$12.89
- Laborer$11.83
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Base + fringe | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boilermaker · Petersburg (independent city) group | BOILERMAKER | $66.36 | $38.97 | 2 |
| Brick Tender · Petersburg (independent city) group | LABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK | $16.56 | $13.41 | 2 |
| Bricklayer · Petersburg (independent city) group | BRICKLAYER | $21.00 | $20.00 | 2 |
| Carpenter · Petersburg (independent city) group | CARPENTER | $22.21 | $21.10 | 4 |
| Cement Mason · Petersburg (independent city) group | CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER | $17.23 | $17.23 | 4 |
| Drywall Installer / Lather · Petersburg (independent city) group | DRYWALL HANGER AND METAL STUD INSTALLER | $15.32 | $15.32 | 1 |
| Electrician · Petersburg (independent city) group | ELECTRICIAN (INCLUDES LOW VOLTAGE WIRING) | $55.97 | $37.95 | 4 |
| Elevator Constructor · Petersburg (independent city) group | ELEVATOR MECHANIC (ADDITIONAL FRINGE BENEFITS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING A) PAID HOLIDAYS: NEW YEAR'S DAY, MEMORIAL DAY, INDEPENDENCE DAY, LABOR DAY, VETERANS' DAY, THANKSGIVING DAY, THE FRIDAY AFTER THANKSGIVING AND CHRISTMAS DAY AND B) VACATIONS: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTES 8% OF BASIC HOURLY RATE FOR 5 YEARS OR MORE OF SERVICE OR 6% OF BASIC HOURLY RATE FOR 6 MONTHS TO 5 YEARS OF SERVICE AS VACATION PAY CREDIT.) | $89.83 | $51.39 | 1 |
| Glazier · Petersburg (independent city) group | GLAZIER | $22.14 | $18.43 | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Petersburg (independent city) group | ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR - MECHANICAL (DUCT, PIPE & MECHANICAL SYSTEM INSULATION) (ADDITIONAL FRINGE BENEFITS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING PAID HOLIDAYS: NEW YEAR'S DAY, MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY, MEMORIAL DAY, INDEPENDENCE DAY, LABOR DAY, VETERANS' DAY, THANKSGIVING DAY, THE DAY AFTER THANKSGIVING AND CHRISTMAS DAY PROVIDED THE EMPLOYEE WORKS THE REGULAR WORK DAY BEFORE AND AFTER THE PAID HOLIDAY.) | $60.94 | $40.77 | 1 |
| Ironworker · Petersburg (independent city) group | IRONWORKER: STRUCTURAL AND ORNAMENTAL | $49.28 | $31.00 | 7 |
| Laborer · Petersburg (independent city) group | LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL | $11.83 | $11.26 | 13 |
| Operating Engineer · Petersburg (independent city) group | POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE | $21.17 | $19.74 | 36 |
| Painter · Petersburg (independent city) group | PAINTER: BRUSH AND ROLLER | $16.87 | $16.87 | 3 |
| Pile Driver · Petersburg (independent city) group | OPERATOR: PILEDRIVER | $25.91 | $21.83 | 1 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Petersburg (independent city) group | PLUMBER | $52.72 | $33.25 | 4 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Petersburg (independent city) group | HVAC MECHANIC (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY) | $23.53 | $20.60 | 1 |
| Roofer · Petersburg (independent city) group | ROOFER | $18.95 | $17.40 | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Petersburg (independent city) group | SHEET METAL WORKER (EXCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION) | $21.55 | $19.72 | 2 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Petersburg (independent city) group | TRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER | $12.89 | $12.89 | 1 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Petersburg (independent city) group | TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK | $14.88 | $14.88 | 7 |
| Tile Finisher · Petersburg (independent city) group | TILE FINISHER | $23.40 | $23.40 | 1 |
| Tile Setter · Petersburg (independent city) group | TILE SETTER | $38.05 | $27.80 | 1 |
| Waterproofer · Petersburg (independent city) group | WATERPROOFER | $24.58 | $21.17 | 1 |
Wage determinations for Dinwiddie County
The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | VA20260019 | 2 | October 15, 2026 |
| Residential | VA20260136 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | VA20260115 * Designates Independent City | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Heavy | VA20260206 * Designates Independent City | 2 | October 15, 2026 |
Specialty WDs also cover Dinwiddie County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: VA20260001 (Dredging / * Designates Independent City).
Questions about Dinwiddie County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Dinwiddie County?
$55.97 an hour: a $37.95 base wage plus $18.02 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination VA20260019, modification 2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Dinwiddie County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Dinwiddie County?
$11.83 an hour: a $11.26 base wage plus $0.57 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination VA20260019, modification 2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Dinwiddie County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Dinwiddie County, the $89.83 total is a $51.39 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.
Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Dinwiddie County?
It depends on the kind of construction: VA20260019 (modification 2, October 15, 2026) for building construction, VA20260136 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, VA20260115 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and VA20260206 (modification 2, October 15, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.
Does Dinwiddie County share its rates with other counties?
For 24 of its 24 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 2 counties (the Petersburg (independent city) group).