Skip to content

Home / Virginia / Hanover County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Hanover County, Virginia

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Hanover County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 102 rates across 24 trades. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $89.83 an hour and laborer the lowest at $12.52, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Virginia modification we hold is dated October 15, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Virginia's prevailing wage for state-funded public works over $250,000, and for localities that adopt it by ordinance, uses these same rates: DOLI's wage determinations "are based on" the Davis-Bacon ones, with no project-specific determinations (Va. Code 2.2-4321.3; DOLI). Only DOLI's official copy sent to the contracting agency counts for official purposes.

Hanover County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$89.83
  2. Boilermaker$66.36
  3. Heat & Frost Insulator$60.94
  4. Electrician$55.97
  5. Plumber / Pipefitter$52.72
  6. Ironworker$49.28
  7. Tile Setter$38.05
  8. Pile Driver$25.91
  9. Waterproofer$24.58
  10. Refrigeration Mechanic$23.53
  11. Tile Finisher$23.40
  12. Carpenter$22.21
  13. Glazier$22.14
  14. Sheet Metal Worker$21.55
  15. Operating Engineer$21.17
  16. Bricklayer$21.00
  17. Roofer$18.95
  18. Cement Mason$17.23
  19. Painter$16.87
  20. Brick Tender$16.56
  21. Drywall Installer / Lather$15.32
  22. Teamster (Truck Driver)$14.88
  23. Striping & Traffic Control$12.89
  24. Laborer$12.52

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
Boilermaker · Hanover County groupBOILERMAKER$66.36 $38.97 2
Brick Tender · Hanover County groupLABORER: MASON TENDER - BRICK$16.56 $13.41 2
Bricklayer · Hanover County groupBRICKLAYER$21.00 $20.00 2
CarpenterCARPENTER$22.21 $21.10 4
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$17.23 $17.23 4
Drywall Installer / Lather · Chesterfield County groupDRYWALL HANGER AND METAL STUD INSTALLER$15.32 $15.32 1
ElectricianELECTRICIAN (INCLUDES LOW VOLTAGE WIRING)$55.97 $37.95 4
Elevator Constructor · Hanover County groupELEVATOR MECHANIC (ADDITIONAL FRINGE BENEFITS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING A) PAID HOLIDAYS: NEW YEAR'S DAY, MEMORIAL DAY, INDEPENDENCE DAY, LABOR DAY, VETERANS' DAY, THANKSGIVING DAY, THE FRIDAY AFTER THANKSGIVING AND CHRISTMAS DAY AND B) VACATIONS: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTES 8% OF BASIC HOURLY RATE FOR 5 YEARS OR MORE OF SERVICE OR 6% OF BASIC HOURLY RATE FOR 6 MONTHS TO 5 YEARS OF SERVICE AS VACATION PAY CREDIT.)$89.83 $51.39 1
Glazier · Hanover County groupGLAZIER$22.14 $18.43 1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Hanover County groupASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR - MECHANICAL (DUCT, PIPE & MECHANICAL SYSTEM INSULATION) (ADDITIONAL FRINGE BENEFITS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING PAID HOLIDAYS: NEW YEAR'S DAY, MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY, MEMORIAL DAY, INDEPENDENCE DAY, LABOR DAY, VETERANS' DAY, THANKSGIVING DAY, THE DAY AFTER THANKSGIVING AND CHRISTMAS DAY PROVIDED THE EMPLOYEE WORKS THE REGULAR WORK DAY BEFORE AND AFTER THE PAID HOLIDAY.)$60.94 $40.77 1
IronworkerIRONWORKER: STRUCTURAL AND ORNAMENTAL$49.28 $31.00 7
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$12.52 $11.53 13
Operating EngineerPOWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$21.17 $19.74 36
Painter · Hanover County groupPAINTER: BRUSH AND ROLLER$16.87 $16.87 3
Pile DriverOPERATOR: PILEDRIVER$25.91 $21.83 1
Plumber / Pipefitter · Hanover County groupPLUMBER$52.72 $33.25 4
Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Hanover County groupHVAC MECHANIC (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$23.53 $20.60 1
Roofer · Hanover County groupROOFER$18.95 $17.40 2
Sheet Metal Worker · Hanover County groupSHEET METAL WORKER (EXCLUDES HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION)$21.55 $19.72 2
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER$12.89 $12.89 1
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$14.88 $14.88 7
Tile Finisher · Hanover County groupTILE FINISHER$23.40 $23.40 1
Tile Setter · Hanover County groupTILE SETTER$38.05 $27.80 1
Waterproofer · Hanover County groupWATERPROOFER$24.58 $21.17 1

Wage determinations for Hanover County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingVA202601702October 15, 2026
ResidentialVA202601471May 18, 2026
HighwayVA202601251May 18, 2026
HeavyVA20260206
* Designates Independent City
2October 15, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Hanover County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: VA20260001 (Dredging / * Designates Independent City).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Hanover County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Hanover County?

$55.97 an hour: a $37.95 base wage plus $18.02 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination VA20260170, modification 2. Overtime and every electrician rate in Hanover County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Hanover County?

$12.52 an hour: a $11.53 base wage plus $0.99 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination VA20260170, modification 2. Overtime and every laborer rate in Hanover County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Hanover County, the $89.83 total is a $51.39 base wage plus $38.44 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Hanover County?

It depends on the kind of construction: VA20260170 (modification 2, October 15, 2026) for building construction, VA20260147 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, VA20260125 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and VA20260206 (modification 2, October 15, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Hanover County share its rates with other counties?

For 15 of its 24 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Plumber or pipefitter rates, for example, are the same in 9 counties (the Hanover County group). The other 9 are Hanover County's own.