Skip to content

Home / Virginia / Smyth County

Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates in Smyth County, Virginia

4 Davis-Bacon wage determinations cover Smyth County for building, residential, highway and heavy construction, with 60 rates across 16 trades. Of each trade's main rate, insulator is the highest at $60.94 an hour and painter the lowest at $10.17, base plus fringe.

The Department of Labor modifies these determinations on SAM.gov in weekly batches through the year; the latest Virginia modification we hold is dated October 15, 2026. A contract keeps the wage determination in its bid documents. Modifications published before bid opening apply to it, though one published less than 10 days before can be left out if the agency finds there isn't time to tell bidders (29 CFR 1.6(c)). Checked against sam.gov on October 25, 2026.

Virginia's prevailing wage for state-funded public works over $250,000, and for localities that adopt it by ordinance, uses these same rates: DOLI's wage determinations "are based on" the Davis-Bacon ones, with no project-specific determinations (Va. Code 2.2-4321.3; DOLI). Only DOLI's official copy sent to the contracting agency counts for official purposes.

Smyth County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first, split into the base wage and the fringe benefits DOL lists. All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Heat & Frost Insulator$60.94
  2. Electrician$55.97
  3. Sheet Metal Worker$24.17
  4. Plumber / Pipefitter$21.50
  5. Ironworker$20.80
  6. Glazier$19.43
  7. Cement Mason$19.35
  8. Roofer$18.62
  9. Carpenter$17.26
  10. Refrigeration Mechanic$13.78
  11. Teamster (Truck Driver)$11.82
  12. Operating Engineer$11.50
  13. Striping & Traffic Control$11.45
  14. Laborer$10.66
  15. Flagger$10.22
  16. Painter$10.17

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and DOL's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationBase + fringeBaseRates
CarpenterCARPENTER$17.26 $15.84 4
Cement MasonCEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER$19.35 $19.35 2
ElectricianELECTRICIAN$55.97 $37.95 3
FlaggerLABORERS FLAGGER$10.22 $10.22 1
GlazierGLAZIER$19.43 $16.95 1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker)ASBESTOS WORKER/HEAT & FROST INSULATOR - MECHANICAL (DUCT, PIPE & MECHANICAL SYSTEM INSULATION) A. PAID HOLIDAYS: NEW YEAR'S DAY, MARTIN LUTHER KING DAY, MEMORIAL DAY, INDEPENDENCE DAY, LABOR DAY, VETERANS' DAY, THANKSGIVING DAY,THE DAY AFTER THANKSGIVING AND CHRISTMAS DAY PROVIDED THE EMPLOYEE WORKS THE REGULAR WORK DAY BEFORE AND AFTER THE PAID HOLIDAY$60.94 $40.77 1
IronworkerIRONWORKER, REINFORCING$20.80 $20.80 1
LaborerLABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL$10.66 $10.66 7
Operating EngineerOPERATOR: BACKHOE/EXCAVATOR/TRACKHOE$11.50 $11.00 23
Painter · Henry County groupPAINTER (BRUSH AND ROLLER)$10.17 $10.17 1
Plumber / PipefitterPLUMBER$21.50 $18.45 3
Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Henry County groupHVAC MECHANIC: HVAC UNIT INSTALLATION$13.78 $12.83 1
RooferROOFER$18.62 $15.56 1
Sheet Metal WorkerSHEET METAL WORKER (HVAC DUCT INSTALLATION ONLY)$24.17 $17.73 1
Striping & Traffic Control WorkerTRAFFIC CONTROL: FLAGGER$11.45 $11.45 3
Teamster (Truck Driver)TRUCK DRIVER: DUMP TRUCK$11.82 $11.25 7

Wage determinations for Smyth County

The WD that applies depends on the kind of construction. Every rate on this page names its WD and modification.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingVA202600051May 18, 2026
ResidentialVA202601311May 18, 2026
HighwayVA202600911May 18, 2026
HeavyVA20260032
Non-collectively bargained prevailing wage and fringe benefits rates within this general wage determination we
1May 18, 2026

Specialty WDs also cover Smyth County for narrow kinds of work, and don't stand in for the rates above: VA20260001 (Dredging / * Designates Independent City).

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Smyth County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Smyth County?

$55.97 an hour: a $37.95 base wage plus $18.02 in fringe benefits, for the main classification, under wage determination VA20260005, modification 1. Overtime and every electrician rate in Smyth County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Smyth County?

$10.66 an hour: a $10.66 base wage plus $0.00 in fringe benefits, for the main classification (LABORER: COMMON OR GENERAL), under wage determination VA20260005, modification 1. Overtime and every laborer rate in Smyth County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. The rate is a base wage plus fringe benefits, and the employer owes both for every hour. For insulator, the highest-paid trade in Smyth County, the $60.94 total is a $40.77 base wage plus $20.17 in fringe benefits.

Which Davis-Bacon wage determination covers Smyth County?

It depends on the kind of construction: VA20260005 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for building construction, VA20260131 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, VA20260091 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for highway construction and VA20260032 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for heavy construction. Your contract names the one that applies.

Does Smyth County share its rates with other counties?

For 2 of its 16 trades, yes: DOL sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Painter rates, for example, are the same in 14 counties (the Henry County group). The other 14 are Smyth County's own.