Prevailing wage rates in Eureka County, Nevada
Labor Commissioner's Labor Commissioner 2026-2027 rates (Oct 1, 2026) sets 153 rates across 39 trades for public works in Eureka County. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $147.18 an hour and glazier the lowest at $35.37, fringe benefits included.
Labor Commissioner 2026-2027 rates (Oct 1, 2026). On a bid contract, the rates in effect when bids are opened apply until the contract ends or for 36 months (NRS 338.030(9)). Checked against labor.nv.gov on October 25, 2026.
Eureka County is in Northern Nevada Rural Region, with Carson City, Churchill, Douglas, Elko, Humboldt, Lander, Lyon, Mineral, Pershing, Storey, White Pine. Nevada sets rates by wage region, not county (NRS 338.025).
Eureka County rates by trade, highest first
Each trade's main rate, highest first (Labor Commissioner prints one rate with fringes included). All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.
- Elevator Constructor$147.18
- Diver & Tender$123.27
- Air Balance Technician$96.37
- Ironworker$90.97
- Heat & Frost Insulator$87.87
- Plumber / Pipefitter$87.10
- Millwright$83.97
- Electrician$83.81
- Sheet Metal Worker$83.70
- Boilermaker$79.07
- Operating Engineer$77.16
- Refrigeration Mechanic$74.14
- Field Surveyor$72.97
- Telecom Technician$71.46
- Pile Driver$68.92
- Carpenter$68.42
- Soft Floor Layer$68.04
- Drywall Finisher$67.36
- Sign Installer$65.17
- Utility Lineman$64.88
- Bricklayer$64.38
- Plasterer$61.37
- Cement Mason$60.92
- Painter$59.14
- Plaster Tender$57.12
- Terrazzo Worker$57.09
- Brick Tender$56.78
- Fence Builder$56.53
- Laborer$56.28
- Striping & Traffic Control$56.28
- Tile Setter$55.50
- Roofer$55.43
- Flagger$55.41
- Inspector & Tester$52.98
- Water Well Driller$51.77
- Tile Finisher$44.85
- Alarm Installer$42.74
- Teamster (Truck Driver)$39.76
- Glazier$35.37
All trades and classifications, A to Z
One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and Labor Commissioner's notes. Click a column heading to sort.
| Trade | Main classification | Total (fringes included) | Base | Rates |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Air Balance Technician · Washoe County group | Air Balance Technician Journeyman | $96.37 | incl. | 3 |
| Alarm Installer · Carson City group | Alarm Installer | $42.74 | incl. | 1 |
| Boilermaker · Washoe County group | Boilermaker | $79.07 | incl. | 1 |
| Brick Tender · Washoe County group | Hod Carrier-Brick Mason Tender Journeyman | $56.78 | incl. | 2 |
| Bricklayer · Washoe County group | Bricklayer Journeyman | $64.38 | incl. | 6 |
| Carpenter · Washoe County group | Carpenter Journeyman | $68.42 | incl. | 3 |
| Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Carson City group | Floor Coverer Journeyman | $68.04 | incl. | 2 |
| Cement Mason · Carson City group | Cement Mason - Journeyman | $60.92 | incl. | 3 |
| Construction Inspector & Materials Tester · Carson City group | Soils and Materials Tester | $52.98 | incl. | 1 |
| Diver & Tender · Washoe County group | Diver-Diving (Wet Pay) | $123.27 | incl. | 3 |
| Drywall Finisher · Carson City group | Taper-Journeyman | $67.36 | incl. | 2 |
| Electrical Utility Lineman · Carson City group | Electrician-Groundman | $64.88 | incl. | 5 |
| Electrician · Washoe County group | Wireman | $83.81 | incl. | 4 |
| Elevator Constructor · Carson City group | Elevator Constructor-Journeyman Mechanic In Charge | $147.18 | incl. | 2 |
| Fence Builder · Carson City group | Fence Erector (Laborer Group 3) | $56.53 | incl. | 1 |
| Field Surveyor · Washoe County group | Rodman/Chainman | $72.97 | incl. | 2 |
| Flagger · Washoe County group | Flag Person (Laborer Group 1A) | $55.41 | incl. | 1 |
| Glazier · Carson City group | Glazier Journeyman | $35.37 | incl. | 1 |
| Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Washoe County group | Mechanical Insulator-Mechanic | $87.87 | incl. | 3 |
| Ironworker · Washoe County group | Ironworker - Journeyman | $90.97 | incl. | 2 |
| Laborer · Carson City group | Group 1 | $56.28 | incl. | 14 |
| Millwright · Washoe County group | Millwright Journeyman | $83.97 | incl. | 4 |
| Operating Engineer · Washoe County group | Group 1 | $77.16 | incl. | 43 |
| Painter · Washoe County group | Brush/Roller Painter | $59.14 | incl. | 9 |
| Pile Driver · Washoe County group | Pile Driver-Journeyman | $68.92 | incl. | 4 |
| Plaster Tender · Washoe County group | Hod Carrier-Plasterer Tender-Journeyman | $57.12 | incl. | 3 |
| Plasterer · Washoe County group | Plasterer-Journeyman | $61.37 | incl. | 2 |
| Plumber / Pipefitter · Washoe County group | Plumber/Pipefitter-Journeyman | $87.10 | incl. | 6 |
| Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Carson City group | Refrigeration -Journeyman | $74.14 | incl. | 3 |
| Roofer · Carson City group | Roofer-Journeyman (A Journeyperson of a three (3) person crew or more shall be designated a Foreman.) | $55.43 | incl. | 2 |
| Sheet Metal Worker · Carson City group | Sheet Metal Worker Journeyman | $83.70 | incl. | 3 |
| Sign Installer · Carson City group | Electrician Neon Sign Journeyman | $65.17 | incl. | 1 |
| Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Carson City group | Traffic Barrier Erector (Laborer Group 1) | $56.28 | incl. | 3 |
| Teamster (Truck Driver) · Carson City group | Truck Driver | $39.76 | incl. | 1 |
| Telecommunications Technician · Carson City group | Senior Technician | $71.46 | incl. | 3 |
| Terrazzo Worker · Washoe County group | Terrazzo/Marble Mason - Journeyman | $57.09 | incl. | 1 |
| Tile Finisher · Washoe County group | Tile Setter/Terrazzo Worker/Mable Mason Finisher | $44.85 | incl. | 1 |
| Tile Setter · Washoe County group | Tile Setter - Journeyman | $55.50 | incl. | 1 |
| Water Well Driller · Carson City group | Well Driller | $51.77 | incl. | 1 |
Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Eureka County
Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to Labor Commissioner's.
| Construction | Wage determination | Modification | Published |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building | NV20260084 | 1 | July 30, 2026 |
| Residential | NV20260045 | 1 | May 18, 2026 |
| Highway | NV20260104 | 1 | July 30, 2026 |
| Heavy | NV20260062 | 1 | July 30, 2026 |
Questions about Eureka County rates
How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Eureka County?
$83.81 an hour, fringe benefits included (one rate, no separate base wage), for the main classification (Wireman), under Labor Commissioner 2026-2027 rates (Oct 1, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in Eureka County.
What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Eureka County?
$56.28 an hour, fringe benefits included (one rate, no separate base wage), for the main classification (Group 1), under Labor Commissioner 2026-2027 rates (Oct 1, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in Eureka County.
Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?
Yes. Labor Commissioner prints one rate per classification with fringe benefits already included, so there is no separate base wage. Elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Eureka County, is $147.18 an hour.
Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Eureka County?
On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: NV20260084 (modification 1, July 30, 2026) for building construction, NV20260045 (modification 1, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, NV20260104 (modification 1, July 30, 2026) for highway construction and NV20260062 (modification 1, July 30, 2026) for heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.
Does Eureka County share its rates with other counties?
For 39 of its 39 trades, yes: Labor Commissioner sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 13 counties (the Washoe County group).