Skip to content

Home / Nevada / Storey County

Prevailing wage rates in Storey County, Nevada

Labor Commissioner's Labor Commissioner 2026-2027 rates (Oct 1, 2026) sets 153 rates across 39 trades for public works in Storey County. Of each trade's main rate, elevator constructor is the highest at $147.18 an hour and glazier the lowest at $35.37, fringe benefits included.

Labor Commissioner 2026-2027 rates (Oct 1, 2026). On a bid contract, the rates in effect when bids are opened apply until the contract ends or for 36 months (NRS 338.030(9)). Checked against labor.nv.gov on October 25, 2026.

Storey County is in Northern Nevada Rural Region, with Carson City, Churchill, Douglas, Elko, Eureka, Humboldt, Lander, Lyon, Mineral, Pershing, White Pine. Nevada sets rates by wage region, not county (NRS 338.025).

Storey County rates by trade, highest first

Each trade's main rate, highest first (Labor Commissioner prints one rate with fringes included). All bars share one scale. The table below lists the same rates A to Z with classifications.

  1. Elevator Constructor$147.18
  2. Diver & Tender$123.27
  3. Air Balance Technician$96.37
  4. Ironworker$90.97
  5. Heat & Frost Insulator$87.87
  6. Plumber / Pipefitter$87.10
  7. Millwright$83.97
  8. Electrician$83.81
  9. Sheet Metal Worker$83.70
  10. Boilermaker$79.07
  11. Operating Engineer$77.16
  12. Refrigeration Mechanic$74.14
  13. Field Surveyor$72.97
  14. Telecom Technician$71.46
  15. Pile Driver$68.92
  16. Carpenter$68.42
  17. Soft Floor Layer$68.04
  18. Drywall Finisher$67.36
  19. Sign Installer$65.17
  20. Utility Lineman$64.88
  21. Bricklayer$64.38
  22. Plasterer$61.37
  23. Cement Mason$60.92
  24. Painter$59.14
  25. Plaster Tender$57.12
  26. Terrazzo Worker$57.09
  27. Brick Tender$56.78
  28. Fence Builder$56.53
  29. Laborer$56.28
  30. Striping & Traffic Control$56.28
  31. Tile Setter$55.50
  32. Roofer$55.43
  33. Flagger$55.41
  34. Inspector & Tester$52.98
  35. Water Well Driller$51.77
  36. Tile Finisher$44.85
  37. Alarm Installer$42.74
  38. Teamster (Truck Driver)$39.76
  39. Glazier$35.37

All trades and classifications, A to Z

One main rate per trade, with its classification and base wage. Open a trade for its other classifications, dated steps and Labor Commissioner's notes. Click a column heading to sort.

TradeMain classificationTotal (fringes included)BaseRates
Air Balance Technician · Washoe County groupAir Balance Technician Journeyman$96.37 incl.3
Alarm Installer · Carson City groupAlarm Installer$42.74 incl.1
Boilermaker · Washoe County groupBoilermaker$79.07 incl.1
Brick Tender · Washoe County groupHod Carrier-Brick Mason Tender Journeyman$56.78 incl.2
Bricklayer · Washoe County groupBricklayer Journeyman$64.38 incl.6
Carpenter · Washoe County groupCarpenter Journeyman$68.42 incl.3
Carpet & Soft Floor Layer · Carson City groupFloor Coverer Journeyman$68.04 incl.2
Cement Mason · Carson City groupCement Mason - Journeyman$60.92 incl.3
Construction Inspector & Materials Tester · Carson City groupSoils and Materials Tester$52.98 incl.1
Diver & Tender · Washoe County groupDiver-Diving (Wet Pay)$123.27 incl.3
Drywall Finisher · Carson City groupTaper-Journeyman$67.36 incl.2
Electrical Utility Lineman · Carson City groupElectrician-Groundman$64.88 incl.5
Electrician · Washoe County groupWireman$83.81 incl.4
Elevator Constructor · Carson City groupElevator Constructor-Journeyman Mechanic In Charge$147.18 incl.2
Fence Builder · Carson City groupFence Erector (Laborer Group 3)$56.53 incl.1
Field Surveyor · Washoe County groupRodman/Chainman$72.97 incl.2
Flagger · Washoe County groupFlag Person (Laborer Group 1A)$55.41 incl.1
Glazier · Carson City groupGlazier Journeyman$35.37 incl.1
Insulator (Heat & Frost / Asbestos Worker) · Washoe County groupMechanical Insulator-Mechanic$87.87 incl.3
Ironworker · Washoe County groupIronworker - Journeyman$90.97 incl.2
Laborer · Carson City groupGroup 1$56.28 incl.14
Millwright · Washoe County groupMillwright Journeyman$83.97 incl.4
Operating Engineer · Washoe County groupGroup 1$77.16 incl.43
Painter · Washoe County groupBrush/Roller Painter$59.14 incl.9
Pile Driver · Washoe County groupPile Driver-Journeyman$68.92 incl.4
Plaster Tender · Washoe County groupHod Carrier-Plasterer Tender-Journeyman$57.12 incl.3
Plasterer · Washoe County groupPlasterer-Journeyman$61.37 incl.2
Plumber / Pipefitter · Washoe County groupPlumber/Pipefitter-Journeyman$87.10 incl.6
Refrigeration & A/C Mechanic · Carson City groupRefrigeration -Journeyman$74.14 incl.3
Roofer · Carson City groupRoofer-Journeyman (A Journeyperson of a three (3) person crew or more shall be designated a Foreman.)$55.43 incl.2
Sheet Metal Worker · Carson City groupSheet Metal Worker Journeyman$83.70 incl.3
Sign Installer · Carson City groupElectrician Neon Sign Journeyman$65.17 incl.1
Striping & Traffic Control Worker · Carson City groupTraffic Barrier Erector (Laborer Group 1)$56.28 incl.3
Teamster (Truck Driver) · Carson City groupTruck Driver$39.76 incl.1
Telecommunications Technician · Carson City groupSenior Technician$71.46 incl.3
Terrazzo Worker · Washoe County groupTerrazzo/Marble Mason - Journeyman$57.09 incl.1
Tile Finisher · Washoe County groupTile Setter/Terrazzo Worker/Mable Mason Finisher$44.85 incl.1
Tile Setter · Washoe County groupTile Setter - Journeyman$55.50 incl.1
Water Well Driller · Carson City groupWell Driller$51.77 incl.1

Davis-Bacon wage determinations for Storey County

Federally funded or assisted construction here uses the U.S. Department of Labor's rates. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply. Each trade's page shows its federal rate next to Labor Commissioner's.

ConstructionWage determinationModificationPublished
BuildingNV202600921July 30, 2026
ResidentialNV202600432May 18, 2026
HighwayNV202601091July 30, 2026
HeavyNV202600721July 30, 2026

What changed in these determinations this year

Questions about Storey County rates

How much does an electrician make on prevailing wage in Storey County?

$83.81 an hour, fringe benefits included (one rate, no separate base wage), for the main classification (Wireman), under Labor Commissioner 2026-2027 rates (Oct 1, 2026). Overtime and every electrician rate in Storey County.

What is the prevailing wage for a laborer in Storey County?

$56.28 an hour, fringe benefits included (one rate, no separate base wage), for the main classification (Group 1), under Labor Commissioner 2026-2027 rates (Oct 1, 2026). Overtime and every laborer rate in Storey County.

Does the prevailing wage include fringe benefits?

Yes. Labor Commissioner prints one rate per classification with fringe benefits already included, so there is no separate base wage. Elevator constructor, the highest-paid trade in Storey County, is $147.18 an hour.

Do Davis-Bacon rates apply in Storey County?

On federally funded or assisted construction, yes: NV20260092 (modification 1, July 30, 2026) for building construction, NV20260043 (modification 2, May 18, 2026) for residential construction, NV20260109 (modification 1, July 30, 2026) for highway construction and NV20260072 (modification 1, July 30, 2026) for heavy construction. When a contract requires both the state rate and the Davis-Bacon rate, paying the higher of the two meets both. The contract documents say which apply.

Does Storey County share its rates with other counties?

For 39 of its 39 trades, yes: Labor Commissioner sets the same rates, row for row, in other counties too. Electrician rates, for example, are the same in 13 counties (the Washoe County group).